Getting My Groove Back

quote-fitness-motivationThis blog is supposed to be real, and full of what I am actually doing with my fitness journey, so that is exactly what I am doing today. Filling you in on my current ‘Journey’ or motivation plateau as I am calling it right now.

These past few weeks have been so hard in terms of motivation and pre planning of my meals. Meal planning, for me, is key! If I don’t prep my meals on the weekends, I eat like crap all week. I don’t make my lunch, therefore I eat out. I don’t bring my breakfast and snacks, therefore I grab a breakfast sandwich with my coffee on the way to work. And working out? A real, muscle-building, cardio fuelled, calorie burning work out? There is not a chance in hell.

These past few weeks have been a bust. It kills me to write this but I have gained back 2 pounds of the 13 pounds that I lost so far this year. I know some people may say well 2 pounds isn’t SO bad. But you know what? I worked my ass off to lose those 2 pounds. It took me weeks to lose those 2 pounds in the first place and I’ve let them come back. I am pissed at myself.

I can feel the difference in my body that ‘JUST’ 2 pounds creates. The unease within myself knowing that they are there. I know this is in my head but with those 2 pounds comes an anxiety that I can feel like no other. ‘What have I done!’ ‘All that work for nothing’ ‘You will never lose the weight that you wanted to lose’.02b6db8964fbd93b4b34cfdd9442aa34

However, this current week has been a little bit different. This week I met up with a friend who I hadn’t seen in a long time. This friend has been through a lot of stuff in his life but he is getting his shit together. In his blog the other day he said:

‘The beauty of life is that it is what we make it. We can choose to stand still, live in negativity…Or we can scrape our sorry asses off the pity train and live! I choose to live!’

I realized, when I read this, that this is EXACTLY what I need to do. I am scraping my sorry ass off the pity train and getting my shit together lol.

Now I may not be ready to hit the gym with him anytime soon BUT I am taking  steps (albeit small) to get that motivation back that I had, not too long ago. Going for walks, Zumba, thinking of putting those DREADED T25 videos back on, or God forbid get on a bicycle haha (that is a funny sight to see). I felt that negative, anxiety filled, energy pulling in a different direction this week. I’ve pinned some new recipes for my weekend meal prep. I’m planning my grocery list as we speak and I will work out MORE than my once a week Zumba class.

This is me, being accountable for my choices and my life. This is me, hitting a small fork in the road. And this is me, getting my groove back.

Have you ever hit a motivation plateau? What did you do to get out of it?

accomplishment_quote

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s